Frequently Asked Questions

Mid-day Meal is a project of Govt of India in coordination with the State Govt. The aim of this project is to provide a nutritious cooked meals to students in Municipal and Govt aided schools.
Annamrita Food Relief Foundation is helping the Govt by implementing the project under the brand name of Annamrita. The aim of the Annamrita’s Midday meal Project is to provide nutritious cooked meals to students in Municipal and Govt aided schools as well as non aided slum schools.
Mid Day meals were started by the government, as an incentive to increase enrolment in schools, reduce dropout rates and tackle the issue of classroom hunger. The aim is to give children a healthy education and reduce child labour and guarantee a nutritious and sanctified meal daily. Ultimately, a healthy and educated future generation.
IFRF is a non-religious, non-sectarian, not for profit charitable organisation registered with the Charity Commissioner Mumbai
The history of Annamrita Food Relief Foundation started in Mayapur. Looking out of his window one day in Mayapur, a village near Calcutta, His Divine Grace A.C Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada saw a group of children fighting with street dogs over scraps of food. From this simple, yet heart breaking incident, came the determination that: No one within a ten mile radius of our center should go hungry. So out of love and compassion he asked his followers to carry out mass food distribution program - Food for Life. So when this opportunity to distribute food to the needy came, Annamrita decided to implement this program on behalf of the Govt. It is his inspiration which helped us to create The Annamrita Food Relief Foundation.
A Name of Trust: Annamrita Food Relief Foundation
Registered Office: Hare Krishna Land, Juhu, Mumbai 400049
Head Office: 7 K M Munshi Marg, Girgaum Chowpatty, Mumbai 400007
Admin Office: 19 Jaywant Industrial Estate, 63 Tardeo Road, Tardeo Mumbai 400034
Chairman: HH Bhakti Charu Swami
Co Chairman: HH Gopal Krsna Goswami
Trustee HG Devakinandan Das
Trustee HG Revati Raman Das
Dr Ravindra Khatanhar
Mr Yogesh Chadha
Mr. D.N. Desai
Sr. No. Branch State Branch Manager Contacts
1 Mira Road Maharastra Mr. Sunil Perti 28455357
2 Wada Maharastra Mr. Ganesh Nakhate 0252-6695677
3 Palghar Maharastra Mr. Raju Nair 0252-5240774 / 0252-6695677
4 Tardeo Maharastra Mr. Yashwant Shetty 022-23531530
5 Nigdi Maharastra Mr. Mahendra Subedi 02064102683
6 Aurangabad Maharastra Mr. Sudarshan Potbhare 9619864055
7 Faridabad Haryana Mr. Joginder Pradhan 9312931093
8 Palwal Haryana Mr. Narayana Jena 9467609990
9 Gurgaon Haryana Mr. Jayant Ghulati 9215839802
10 Kurukshetra Haryana Mr. Balwan Singh 9215839815
11 Ujjain Madhya Pradesh Mr. Vivek Mandloi 9425491374
12 Tirupati Andhra Pradesh HG Vakreshwar Govinda das 07799747518
13 Kadapa Andhra Pradesh Rupeshwar Chaitanya Das 7799747512
14 Rajhamundry Andhra Pradesh Mr. Shrinivas Rao 9295010006
15 Nellore Andhra Pradesh H.H. Shukadev Goswami 9052819090
16 Ranganarra Gadda Andhra Pradesh HG Vakreshwar Govinda das 07799747518
17 Jaipur Rajasthan Mr. Sanjeet Sharma 9718135232
18 Delhi Delhi Mr. Murlidhar Hemrajani 9871233026
19 Jamshedpur Jharkhand Mr. Shanto Samir Chatterjee 9873009943
20 Kolkata West Bengal H. G. Dauji Kripa Das 9230047238

Auditors : Girish Watwe & Associates
Legal Advisor : Abhay Ahuja & Associates

1) Maharashtra
2) Delhi
3) Haryana
4) Jharkhand
5) Madhya Pradesh
6) Andhra Pradesh
7) Rajasthan
8) West Bengal
More than 9,86,304 students are benefitted every day. 12 lakh meals served daily across India.
7 Kitchens
1725 schools
2,80,587 meals everyday
99 Vans
4500 Kms everyday
Annamrita is a strategic project which helps the Government to resolve two interrelated problems namely Malnutrition and Illiteracy. Our centralized hi-tech ISO certified kitchens are technology intensive models that can be efficiently scaled and replicated. The project is transparent, professionally managed, run by a board of trustees with the support of the Advisory Committee and Steering Committee formed by corporate heads and experts in various fields. Annamrita also provides 100% tax exemption to its donors as well as FCRA facility for overseas donors
The menu is prescribed by the Government. It consists of rice based preparations in most of the regions and additionally wheat based preparations in Northern India. Dishes include, sambhar khichdi, moong dal khichdi, pulao, mixed vegetables, Chapati Bhaji, Puri Bhaji, idlis etc. We serve 6 different dishes, 6 days of the week.
The reports issued by the Govt on the basis of independent studies carried out from time to time to assess the impact have shown that some of the quantifiable benefits are in terms of increased enrolment of children in school, enhanced classroom performance by children, improved nutritional status and reduced malnutrition levels.
The benefits of this project are available to eligible students from all Govt aided and municipal / Zilla Parishad schools irrespective of caste, creed, sex or religion.
The Education Department of the State & Central Govt allocates the schools to different NGOs
The cost per meal for a student in Primary Section varies between Rs 5.25 & Rs 5.75 per meal. The cost per meal in Secondary Section varies between Rs 7.75 & 8.50
There is a certain contribution (Rice/Wheat) from the Government of India and a varying contribution from the respective State Governments in terms of a basic cooking charge ie. Rs 3.50 for Primary and Rs.5.20 for Secondary section, per day per child as cooking charges.
The cost of meal is broken up under the following heads Direct cost
  • Cost of raw ingredients
  • Cost of preparation
  • Distribution expenses
Indirect costs
  • Administration and other expenses
  • Publicity and promotion expenses

Yes there is a need to raise funds to meet the following expenses.

To set up centralized kitchens.

To maintain the kitchen infrastructure

To meet the cost of running expenses, over and above the Government subsidy.

The cost of setting up a kitchen is approx Five Crores including the delivery vehicles. Cost of premises not included.
The main cost components of a centralized kitchen are
Infrastructure
Civil work and renovation
Kitchen equipment
Delivery vehicles
Stainless steel delivery and serving vessels
Miscellaneous costs
There is NO contribution from the Government either Central or State towards setting up centralized kitchens. Annamrita Food Relief Foundation raises funds from individuals, institutions, foundations and corporations to meet these costs.
There is always a delay in receiving the Govt subsidy. As of today the Govt owes more than Rs Nine Crores to Annamrita Food Relief Foundation.
The free rice provided by Govt is of BPL (Below Poverty Line) variety which needs to be cleaned thoroughly resulting in substantial rejection and heavy cost of processing, transportation and warehousing.
The resources are used for feeding school meals to under privileged children

Annamrita raises funds from its devotees and donors specifically for carrying out its activities such as spreading the teachings of Sanatan Dharma as propounded in Vedic scriptures like Bhagwad Gita. To do this it builds beautiful temples and carries out related humanitarian activities for the spiritual upliftment of people at large. As funds raised by Annamrita are specific donations received for such activities the same cannot be diverted for any other purpose. Just as funds raised by Annamrita Food Relief Foundation for Mid Day Meal Project cannot be utilised for the spiritual activities of Annamrita.

These are two different activities and therefore Annamrita has two separate charitable trusts for carrying out these two different kinds of humanitarian activities. Annamrita and Annamrita Food Relief Foundation are two separate entities with different and specific purposes.

Annamrita has 2 flagship programs-
Tithi Bhoj – Poor children feeding on special occasions through IFRF
Khichdi Drive – Serving meals to employees and explaining our project to them at their venue
Donations made to Annamrita Food Relief Foundation are eligible for 100% or 50% tax exemption under section 35AC, 80GGA(bb) or 80G of Income Tax Act.
If the donor is a tax payer the amount donated is deducted from the taxable income of the donor.

Other Charitable Trusts making a donation to Annamrita Food Relief Foundation are eligible for Tax Exemption under Sec 80G Corporate bodies, Professionals, Businessmen etc are eligible to 100% Tax Exemption under Sec 35AC . If the source of income of a Donor is from a Salary he is eligible to 100% Tax Exemption under Sec 80GGA(bb)

*Kindly consult your CA to find out which category is applicable to you.

Full Name: to identify and address you as donor
Email Id: to send you the soft copy of the receipt.
Complete Postal Address: to send you the hard copy of the receipt.
Contact numbers: so that our representative can speak to you.
PAN Card number: to process your Tax exemption certificate.
Date of Birth (Preferred): to greet the donor on their birth day

All these details are mandatory and donations would not be processed unless these details are provided. The cheque is to be drawn in favour of Annamrita Food Relief Foundation.

At 19, Jaywant Industrial Estate, Tardeo Road, Tardeo, opposite Sobo Central Mall, Off Haji Ali, Tardeo Mumbai 400034
Yes. It can be arranged by prior appointment.

Individuals donors within India can choose how they want to donate Donate Online through Credit Card, Debit Card, Cash Cards, Net Banking, Pay at your Door step. Please visit the website www.annamrita.org

Donate by Cheque / Draft One can make a cheque in favour of Annamrita Food Relief Foundation and send it to Our Administrative Address. Alternatively one can call and we can try and arrange for our authorized person to pick up the cheque

Donate in Person One can make a donation by cash or cheque in person at our administrative office Annamrita Food Relief Foundation

Regular Giving One can give standing instructions to his bank to regularly transfer a fixed sum to the account of Annamrita Food Relief Foundation. Also by making a Fixed Deposit and giving standing instruction to the bank to transfer the interest to IFRF Account

Donate through Bank Transfer
If you wish to deposit the funds directly to our Account Use Wire Transfer. The Account Information for Wire Transfer is given below

Very Important - Attention Please
To help us serve you better, please let us know the personal details and details about your donation as soon as possible after making the donation. We would need the below details :-

Your Name – To identify and address you as a donor

Your E-Mail – To send you the soft copy of the Cash Receipt.

Your Complete Postal Address – To send you the hard copy of the cash receipt and Tax Exemption Certificate.

Your Contact No. – To speak to you.

Your Pan Card Number – Mandatory to process the Tax Exemption Certificate. Note:- All these details are mandatory and your donation would not be processed unless you send us these details. We do not encourage anonymous donations as a policy.

Details of Bank Account to receive Domestic Bank Transfer (from India)

  • Bank Name
  • Kotak Mahindra Bank
  • Account Number
  • 6511252440
  • Branch Name
  • Maratha mandir branch
  • Name of account as in Bank
  • Annamrita Food Relief Foundation
  • 9 digit number (MICR)
  • 400485062
  • Type of account
  • Savings account
  • IFSC CODE
  • KKBK0001348
  • Address of Bank



  • 28-Oscar Tower, Maratha Mandir Marg, Mumbai Central, Mumbai 400 008. Maharashtra, India.

If the donor is holding an Indian Passport, he is free to donate to IFRF. His donation will not be treated as of foreign source. Hence no need of depositing it in FCRA account. It has to be deposited in Domestic Account.

If the donor is a non-resident Indian, holding a Foreign Passport, he can donate to IFRF as it is registered under FCRA. The donation will be treated as of foreign source. Hence it has to be deposited in FCRA account.

One can make a donation online or send a cheque in foreign currency or by wire transfer Details of Bank Account to receive Foreign Contribution from Non-Indians

  • Bank Name
  • HDFC Bank Ltd
  • Branch name

  • Bhulabhai Deasai Road, Mahalaxmi, Mumbai- 400026
  • Account Number
  • 00051170000029
  • Name of the NGO as appear in Bank
  • Annamrita Food Relief Foundation
  • 9 digit number ( MICR number)
  • 400240005
  • Current/ savings account
  • SB-FCRA
  • SWIFT Code/ Remittance Instructions (please check with your bank)
  • HDFCINBB
  • IFSC CODE
  • HDFC0000005

IFRF has a team of dedicated individuals consisting of Project promoters and Annamrita consultants who raise funds for the project
A Project Promoter should be an individual with a strong sales background, self-motivated and innovative. He should follow an ethical work code and have good communication as well as computer skills.
A The Project Promoter is compensated on the basis of the results he achieves. Once the Project Promoter collects Rs1,50,000 he gets paid his incentive of 12% on the total monies collected. No other allowances for conveyance or phone bills will be paid

The Government gives Annamrita Food Relief Foundation a basic cooking charge and raw rice. However we do not receive our funding from the government on time and have a backlog of crores from them. Further to develop the project we need the support from individuals and corporates in terms of sponsorship of meals for schools, sponsorship of vehicles, kitchen equipments and land. Many corporates have included us a part of their Corporate Social Responsibility project wherein, not only do they adopt schools for a year but they also receive impact reports and get to interact with the children and build on their employee engagement activity.